(Stovall v. Denno (1967) 388 U.S. 293, 297 [18 L. Ed. 2d 1199, 1203, 87 S. Ct. 1967]; accord Donaldson v. Superior Court (1983) 35 Cal. 3d 24, 38 [196 Cal. Rptr. 704, 672 P.2d 110].) [37 Cal. 3d 435]
FN 1. This is particularly true inasmuch as the Legislature has recently enacted a statute, effective January 1, 1985, which modifies Shirley by authorizing a witness who has previously undergone hypnosis to testify to matters which the witness recalled and related prior to the hypnosis, so long as a number of specified safeguards are followed. The new provision, Evidence Code section 795, reads in full: "(a) The testimony of a witness is not inadmissible in a criminal proceeding by reason of the fact that the witness has previously undergone hypnosis for the purpose of recalling events which are the subject of the witness' testimony, if all of the following conditions are met: [] (1) The testimony is limited to those matters which the witness recalled and related prior to the hypnosis. [] (2) The substance of the prehypnotic memory was preserved in written, audiotape, or videotape form prior to the hypnosis. [] (3) The hypnosis was conducted in accordance with all of the following procedures: [] (A) A written record was made prior to hypnosis documenting the subject's description of the event, and information which was provided to the hypnotist concerning the subject matter of the hypnosis. [] (B) The subject gave informed consent to the hypnosis. [] (C) The hypnosis session, including the pre- and post-hypnosis interviews, was videotape recorded for subsequent review.